Area Resources

Are you moving to Wenatchee, Lake Chelan, Cashmere, Leavenworth or elsewhere in the Chelan and Douglas Counties of Washington State? Use these local services to help you quickly find yourself at home with the area.

Unless otherwise noted, all phone numbers are in area code 509.

Chambers of Commerce

Wenatchee Valley Chamber of Commerce662-2116
Lake Chelan Chamber Of Commerce800-424-3526
Cashmere Chamber Of Commerce782-7404
Leavenworth Chamber of Commerce548-5807
NCW Hispanic Chamber of Commerce669-3842

Churches

Assembly of God662-3431
Calvary Crossroads884-9160
First Presbyterian Church663-1187
New Song Community Church886-0310
Wenatchee Free Methodist Church662-1502

Community Support

Serve Wenatchee Valley663-4673
Celebrate Recovery662-0652
First Choice Pregnancy Center662-0652
Haven Of Hope Sheltor For Woman & Children664-6866
Hospitality House Men's Shelter662-1712
Life Trac Family Ministries548-4471
Salvation Army662-8864
Solomonís Porch Youth Center662-1712
Wenatchee Family Counseling Service662-6510
Young Life Adolescent Outreach662-1480

County and City

Emergency/Fire/Police911
Poison Control Center800-222-1222
Central WA. Hospital662-1511
City of Cashmere782-3513
City of Chelan
  City Hall682-4037
  Building/Planning682-8017
  Utility Billing Accounts682-8011
  Police682-2588
  Public Works682-8030
  PUD Office682-2581
 
City of East Wenatchee
  City Hall884-9515
  Planning & Building884-1796
  Police884-9511
  Street Dept884-1829
 
City Of Entiat784-1500
City of Leavenworth
  City Hall548-5275
  Sheriff782-3770
 
City of Rock Island884-1261
City of Waterville745-8871
City of Wenatchee
  City Hall664-3300
  Utility Billing Accounts664-3300
  Planning664-3389
  Zoning664-3391
  Building664-3370
  Permits/Inspections664-3370
  Plans examiner664-3375
  Housing Authority663-7421
  Police664-3900
  Public Works664-3360
 
Chelan County
  Assessor667-6365
  Auditor667-6800
  Clerk667-6380
  Chelan / Douglas Health District886-6400
  Environmental Health Permits886-6450
  Housing Authority663-7421
  Planning/Building667-6225
  Public Works Engineer667-6415
  Sheriff667-6851
  Treasurer667-6405
 
Douglas County
  Assessor745-8521
  Auditor745-8527
  Chelan/Douglas Health Dist.886-6400
  Environmental Health Permits886-6450
  Sheriff884-1535
  Treasurer745-8525
  Planning/Building884-7173
  Port of Douglas County884-4700

Medical and Dental

Emergency911
Central WA Hospital662-1511
Wenatchee Valley Hospital665-5850
Wenatchee Valley Medical Center663-8711
Columbia Valley Community Health Center662-6000
East Wenatchee Clinic884-0614
Biosports Physical Therapy & Sports Med.665-3156
Central Wa. Hosp. Dialysis Center662-1511
Columbia Pediatrics & Adolescents663-8767
Eye and Ear Clinic800-572-9425
Foot & Ankle Center of Wenatchee662-2970
Micron Audiology, Inc.663-3967
NCW Vascular Services663-9495
Cardiologst, Dr. G. Harms663-8711
Family Practice, Dr. Abbott884-0614
Orthopedics, Dr. Eric P. Thorson663-8711
Pulmonary, Dr. Daniel663-8711
Womenís Health Care, Dr. Renee Woods888-3333
Dentist, DDS Mark Wade886-8833
Dentist, DDS Erik Holmberg663-1161
Merrill Orthodontics886-4746
David Parks DMD662-7918
Cascade Denture Clinic662-5322

Public Schools

Cascade548-5885
Cashmere782-3355
Eastmont (East Wenatchee)884-7169
  Eastmont High884-6665
  Eastmont Jr. High884-2407
  Sterling Intermediate884-7115
  Clovis Point Intermediate888-1408
  Kenroy Elementary884-1443
  Grant Elementary884-0557
  Rock Island Elementary884-5023
  Lee Elementary884-1497
  Cascade Elementary884-0523
  
Entiat784-1800
Lake Chelan682-3515
Waterville745-8584
Wentachee663-8161
  Wenatchee High663-8117
  Westside Alt. High663-7947
  Foothills Middle664-8961
  Orchard Middle662-7745
  Pioneer Middle663-7171
  Columbia Elementary662-7256
  Lewis & Clark Elementary663-5351
  Lincoln Elementary663-5710
  Mission View Elementary663-5851
  New Berry Elementary664-8930
  New Berry Elementary664-8930
  Sunny Slope Elementary662-8803
  Washington Elementary662-5504
  
Orondo784-1333
North Central ESD665-2610
Wenatchee Valley College682-6800
Central Washington University Extension800-540-6537
Cascade Christian Academy662-2723
Childrenís Gate Montessori886-0533
St. Joseph663-2644
St. Paul Lutheran School662-3659
The River Academy665-2415

Utilities

Wenatchee
  Chelan County PUD (Electricity)663-8121
  City Of Wenatchee (Water & Sewer)664-3300
  Waste Management (Sanitation)662-4591
  Cascade Natural Gas662-6101
  Chelan Co. Fiber Optics661-4151
  Telephone
    Local Tel888-6988
    Verizon800-483-4000
    Firefly663-7082
    Sprint800-877-7746
  TV Cable
    Charter866-731-5420
    Genext884-7791
    Local Tel888-6988
  Internet Connection
    Charter866-731-5420
    Genext884-7791
    Firefly663-7082
    Local Tel888-8888

East Wenatchee
  Douglas County PUD884-7191
  East Wenatchee Water Dist.884-3569
  East Wenatchee Sewer884-2484
  Waste Management662-4591
  Telephone
    Local Tel888-6988
    Verizon800-483-4000
    Firefly663-7082
    Sprint800-877-7746
  TV Cable
    Charter866-731-5420
    Genext884-7791
    Local Tel888-6988
  Internet Connection
    Charter866-731-5420
    Genext884-7791
    Firefly663-7082
    Local Tel888-8888

Wenatchee Valley Services

Wenatchee Humane Society662-9577
East Wenatchee Humane Society884-8312
Work Source (Job Services)665-6605
Link Transit(Public transportation)662-1155
Wenatchee Public Library662-5021
East Wenatchee Public Library886-7404
Serve Wenatchee Valley663-4673
US Post Office800-275-8777
Wenatchee Valley Senior Center662-7036
Wenatchee Vehicle Licensing667-6810
East Wenatchee Vehicle Licensing884-1551
Drivers License662-5141
Wenatchee World Newspaper663-5161
Wenatchee Premier Homes